Industry News

Change in safety regulations

Do you have some evidence your non-declared luminaires comply with AS/NZS 60598 ?

Queensland Regulations now require this evidence. Its not a new change but is so subtle it has slipped under the radar.

When clients made enquires on legislation effecting non-declared luminaires,  LEDLab used to respond
"Whilst we can help you with testing, the  State Government Acts are vague on the requirements"

In fact NSW legislation is still vague.
The Electricity Consumer Safety Regulation 2006 says.

 

That is it still calls up AS/NZS 3820:1998 which was slack. The 2009 edition was tighter but still it does NOT say. Compliance with clause 4 “SHALL” be demonstrated by compliance with AS/NZS 60598.

Instead it does say “Generally compliance with Clause 4 “CAN” be demonstrated by compliance” with AS/NZS 60598.

In this way you are "sort of" allowed to use alternate means to demonstrate safety to what is described in Clause 4.

If your product never hurts anybody, historically you were not prosecuted for not having an AS/NZS 60598 Test Report. If you did have problems Clause 9 of the Electricity Consumer Safety would indicate you can test it later.

For years now many luminaire manufacturers have relied on the words Generally and can because 3820 calls up 60598.

This has changed in Queensland.

and relevant standard is

 No longer is 3820 referring to 60598.  The later is referred to first in the actual Act and Regulation.

Whilst the requirements on Level 2 (simple portable luminaire) and 3 (declared) are of course tighter,  LEDLab recommends all normal luminaires be treated as Level 2.  As although Queensland's Act does not require an SDoC and compliance folder, how do you produce (within 10 days) evidence of complying with AS/NZS 60598 without such things.  Remember with regulations, in court, you are presumed guilty till you prove you are innocent.

Now with Level 2 products

If you have such a person working for you and they have the time, start this process.
If not contact LEDLab as we have many suitably qualified people who can help you with the AS/NZS 60598 Test Reports and declarations.

One final thing.  If you supply the luminaire with plug and cord, you must have a declaration.

 The above applies at any level.

David Ford - 0409661972

 



 

MEPS for LED products

LEDLab has been working extensively with a technical working group refining the commonwealth's government  ideas on MEPS for LED lighting.

The final draft from this group was opened for public comment as a draft Regulatory Impact Statement.

This has now closed for public comment and as many lighting manufacturers and importers were concerned about registration costs, the scheme has been scaled down.  Further working groups have met and at present the scheme being discussed is MEPS for LED lamps and possibly later small "domestic style" LED downlights.

Australia will not be implementing any MEPS before Europe.

There is a possibility of including panel lights, high bays and low bays a couple of years later.  

Should you not be aware of any of this call David Ford - 0409661972 to discuss.

New CIE photometry standard for LED products.

CIE S025 has been published for photometry of LED products.   It will eventually replace IES LM-79 as the primary reference standard as it is technically similar but international rather than regional.  It will take a long while for tender documents etc. to be changed to refer to CIE S025 so as LEDLab is NATA accredited for both standards we can report either way.  We will generally test to IES LM-79 unless you ask for CIE S025.

Laboratories in the USA have historically used instrument accuracy rather than overall Uncertainty as a method of ensuring quality.  So as CIE S025 requires expression of Uncertainty of Measurement for all values, it will take time for the whole world to adopt this. 

Emergency Standard 2293.3 has been published

AS 2293.3 has been completely re-worked. Standards Australia LG7 members have removed safety parts from AS 2293.3 such as Power Supply Tc point measurement leaving it as "performance requirements". The changes include Lumen depreciation and self declaration.